Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Give Public Folder Access but not Own Email Access?

Posted on 2014-07-27
3
Medium Priority
?
42 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-02
hi guys,

I have a client with an SBS2011 box who wants to give certain users view access to an email enabled public folder.  I can sort that bit out no problem.  However now he also doesn't want them to have their own functioning email address.  Ie. they need to open and  use outlook for the public folder stuff but he doesnt want them to be able to send or receive emails on their own email address.  Is this possible to do?  Can you even open Outlook without having your own mailbox enabled?  I could do a workaround to this by setting their SMTP address in exchange to be a nonsense address I suppose?

cheers
nathan
0
Comment
Question by:natrat22
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
imkottees earned 1000 total points
ID: 40223841
Hi,

You can create a transport rule to block their incoming/outgoing emails.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:S_K_S
S_K_S earned 1000 total points
ID: 40224293
As I understand your query\request is to know whether you can access to PF to a certain user however he should not own a mailbox. In that case that answer is NO.
If one wants to access a PF then the user need to use Outlook or OWA and for both the user would need access to a mailbox to be able to logon to Outlook or OWA.
If there is such a request that user should be able to access PF and only for this purpose he\she is given a mailbox then possibly a Mailbox with the Quota as 0 should work. User would be able to access PF by logging in to Outlook\OWA but due to the Quota being set to 0 user would not be able to send or receive email on his\her own mailbox.
0