Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SBS 2011 Standard VPN login failure

Posted on 2014-07-27
3
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-01
I have a client who are running the SBS 2011 Standard with approximately 10 users connected.

VPN has been working fine for a long time, but suddenly they have now got problem. When trying to connect via VPN and login, it says wrong username and password (but they are entering the correct credentials).

Port 1723 is opened.

Any ideas of what could be the cause of this problem?

Thanks!


Regards,
Fredrik Hildebrandsson
0
Comment
Question by:Fredrik_H
3 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 1500 total points
ID: 40223543
Any recent network changes? ISP change or router/equipment change? The most common reason PPTP VPNs fail is GRE is blocked. And I assume PPTP because that is the type of VPN that uses port 1723. GRE is its own protocol type, like TCP, UDP, and ICMP, so it isn't a matter of opening a TCP or UDP port. Equipment specifically has to support GRE forwarding/passthrough and be configured to pass it to the SBS server. Not all routers do this. So a seemingly simple router change can break PPTP.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Ben Vrijsen
ID: 40223620
did you change/update your server certificate by any chance?
I've seen certificates giving me those issues in the past...
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 40223819
Have you tried domainname\username?
0