Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Right clicking on files or icons freezes my screen windows 2003

Posted on 2014-07-28
3
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-28
I am running windows 2003 - if I right click on an icon or file my screen freezes and I have to log out to be able to work again
0
Comment
Question by:gaa18
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:duncanb7
ID: 40223630
Could you reboot it  and F8 going into safe mode and the freeze is still existing ?

Duncn
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:duncanb7
ID: 40223642
Whatever freezing or not at safe mode, try run virus and registry scan from downloading free
at https://www.malwarebytes.org/mwb-download/ 

Be reminded run it at safe mode, and restart it to normal to see any improvement.

Duncan
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
EvilKnievel earned 2000 total points
ID: 40223727
This is probably caused by one of the context menu handlers.
You can troubleshoot this by downloading a tool called shellexview ( http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/shexview.html )

Withing this software look for context menu handlers. Try to disable non-Microsoft context menu handlers one-by-one and verify if the problem is solved. If disabling one does not solve the problem, undo the disabled item and disable the next non-Microsoft handler. Do the same until the problem is solved. After each change, kill the explorer.exe process and start the process again, this way you don't have to reboot your server to solve this annoying problem.
Good luck!
0