?
Solved

All contacts and calendars on all devices?

Posted on 2014-07-28
4
Medium Priority
?
103 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-13
I use Outlook 2013 on a PC. I have successfully got all my email to appear, available for add/edit, on all my devices (Outlook on PC, iPad, iPhone 5, and mail server on web).

What would be the best way to do the same with Contacts and Calendar?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:hindersaliva
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Khawaja
ID: 40223766
If you are on Exchange then you could sync your contacts and folders.  Otherwise you could using things such as Google for calendar, etc, and then have it sync across all devices.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hindersaliva
ID: 40223797
Ah, I should have said, no I don't have Exchange.
What about iCloud? vs Microsoft's cloud offerings? (I'm not au fait with it)
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Khawaja
Mohammed Khawaja earned 750 total points
ID: 40224020
I am not sure of iCloud but most online ones can be synced for contacts and calendars
what kind of mobile device are you using and also are your contacts and calendars configured to reside on iCloud or are they on local PST.  If you are using local PST and they are configured to sync to iCloud then it won't work

Check following link:
https://discussions.apple.com/message/23909802
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Lounge Fox earned 750 total points
ID: 40224359
iCloud is very successful and can be set to aotumatically back up one a day. It will store all your contacts and calendars and any updates you make. You should also sync with iTunes and those work together. You can turn on iCloud on either your phone or your iPad it uses your Apple ID as your identity.   If you need assistance in setting it up just let me know I think it will work great for what you need.
0