?
Solved

How to add IP subnet to on a SQL Server (Windows 2012 firewall inbound)

Posted on 2014-07-28
6
Medium Priority
?
523 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-10
Hi

We have SQL 2012 server and I have opened SQL server browser on( port 1434 inbound) and SQL server on (port 1433 inbound). Now I want to add a 10.25.4.0/22 inbound to our  SQL server Firewall , which is installed on Windows 2012 ( any request coming from 10.25.4.0/22 should be able to access our SQL Server) Is there a way to achieve this .
Please post me some tutorials as how to do this.

Any help much appreciated.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lianne143
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:duncanb7
duncanb7 earned 1200 total points
ID: 40223774
Please read this configuration SQL server access using netsh command with advfirewall provided by
Microsoft at this site,http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc646023.aspx and example netsh command

Hope understand your question completely.If not, pls pt it out

Duncan
0
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 40223795
I want to only add a 10.25.4.0/22 inbound to our  SQL server Firewall
Means any request coming from PCs belonging to 10.25.4.0/22 should be able to access our SQL Server
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:duncanb7
duncanb7 earned 1200 total points
ID: 40223808
What is remote address IP for 10.25.4.0/22 ?

Or are you talking about  all access within your local LAN only  including database server ?


Duncan
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 800 total points
ID: 40224101

1. From Sever Manager Tools Bring up Windows Firewall with Advanced Services

From server manager bring up Windows Firewall with advanced Services
Server Manager

2. Create a New Custom Rule or if you have an existing rule you can sort by port number i.e. 1434 and edit it

Firewall 1

3.

Give the rule a name

4. Add the program or service , here I checked service

MSSQL service

5. Port and Protocol

Port and Protocol

6. Remote alow ip Addresses

]you can use ranges or even the  /24 you want

7. The Profile you want this allow rule to be effective in

Profile

8. Apply, OK, You're done

0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:duncanb7
duncanb7 earned 1200 total points
ID: 40224142
David,  you are correct completely,

after I review the link I posted, it mentions remoteip=localsubnet,  

Dear author  please also try it at window command line if have time

netsh advfirewall firewall add rule name = SQLPort dir = in protocol = tcp action = allow localport = 1433 remoteip =10.25.4.0/22  profile = DOMAIN

Duncan
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40224240
0