Solved

Office 365 external sharing

Posted on 2014-07-28
5
631 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-29
How can I view what users have shared documents with external parties on Office 365. How can I view user documents for office 365 I believe this is the same as viewing a users mysite in SharePoint.
0
Comment
Question by:Sid_F
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Khawaja
ID: 40223758
If what you are asking pertains to SharePoint then look at link below:

http://community.office365.com/en-us/f/154/t/227194.aspx
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 40223883
As the user I can get to that link and view the invitations but it's as the admin I want to see what requests have been sent out.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 40223912
When I go to SharePoint as the admin and search for a specific users through user profiles and then select manage personal site I get sorry you don't have access to this page. I would like to be able to view invitations from one location but if not possible then even being able to search for the user and view the invitations as the admin would do. I can't seem to do either at the moment.
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 500 total points
ID: 40225228
If you want to be able to 'peak' at users' OneDrive, you need to grant yourself permissions first. To do this navigate to the SharePoint Admin center, go to User Profiles on the left, Manage user profiles. Type in the name of the user in question and press the Find button. Once the user is located, click on it and select "Manage Site Collection Owners", then add yourself as Site Collection Administrator. Click again on the user and select "Manage personal site" to open his OneDrive.

Checking which files have actually been shared externally is a bit trickier. You can review the Access requests and invitations, or browse documents individually and select the "Share" option to review the requests.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 40226248
Thank you
0