Solved

How to configure an array on Smart Array Controller on a ProLiant running ESXi

Posted on 2014-07-28
10
1,955 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-30
We have some ProLiant DL380 G7 machines with P410 Smart Array Controllers. I know you can edit array configurations with the hpssacli command-line tools (used to be hpacucli). But there should also be a way to connect to them from another server using a GUI. Much like you do with the HP Smart Storage Administrator (used to be HP ACU) tool when the server runs native windows. I just don't seem to be able to find out how to do that. Can anyone tell me how I can do this? The server is running the ESXi HP Custom image.
0
Comment
Question by:Stephans2
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 121

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 250 total points
ID: 40223768
At present, the GUI is supplied with the Array Configuration Utilities (ACU) on the Smart Start DVDROM.

I do not believe, HP have a remote function like Dell and LSI have!

(and the LSI GUI remote function is a bit hit and miss!)

You can check Health of array, using Health Status or Hardware Status

HOW TO: Use Dell OpenManage Server Administrator to Create and Manage a Virtual Disk (RAID Array) on a Dell PowerEdge Server with VMware vSphere 5.0, ESXi 5.0 installed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stephans2
ID: 40223890
Hi Andrew, Thank you for your answer. I know I can health check the Smart Array Controller using Hardware Status and I know I can edit the array by booting with Smart Start DVD. Can anyone else confirm that there is no way of doing it through a GUI?
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 40223893
Not at present, it's not available, HP still have not delivered what Dell have done!
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 250 total points
ID: 40224777
You need to install "HP ESXi utilities (on/offline) bundle" to get all the command line tools you ask for.
Depending on your HP vmware image they may or may not be installed.
You can install them via VUM via "Extension Baseline" with single extension. Then thay will be handled by normal HP VIBsdepot upgrades after.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stephans2
ID: 40226016
Thank you for your answer. But like I wrote in my post we already are using the custom HP ESXi image which has the command-line tools. So I know I can do it command-line. Except that that doesn't work really handy and I was hoping for a GUI that would exist. BUt apparently there is no way of doing that.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40226027
It is also about accuracy.
I'd tend to think HP prioritizes big customers. Nobody will even imagine using GUI in 1000-server farms.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stephans2
ID: 40229889
That's true. But all thousands of small customers together that have 10 physical servers are a big group also. Anyway that is off-topic.
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 40229954
In our opinion, HP are losing customers to Dell, which have handled this area, and have many other options in development in the pipeline....and still HP have not delivered.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stephans2
ID: 40229957
I think so too.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40229977
And they ask money for post-warranty support...
0