?
Solved

New Build

Posted on 2014-07-28
6
Medium Priority
?
16 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-09
After some advise. Requirements are Domain server, RDS Server, SQL Server.  I have an old server I was running all on before with VM's.  I  am buying 2 new servers right now. Undecided should I use all three servers?? Was going to use the older one for AD. And the two others for SQL and RDS. Suggestions? ?? Is this the way go???
0
Comment
Question by:pulsarman605
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Khawaja earned 1000 total points
ID: 40223756
My recommendation would be as follows:

1.  Use older server for DC
2.  Virtualize servers and on one of them install a second DC
3.  Virtualize SQL and RDS using Hyper-V or VMware as this can give you the option of running all services even if one of the virtualized servers is down (assuming you can restart the VM on a different server).  I suggest you look at shared storage for the storage in order to fully utilize virtualization

Virtualization also enables you to fully utilize your hardware to its fullest potential as the servers could be used for future services.
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 1000 total points
ID: 40225078
If the old server is out of warranty and if all of these workloads are important (and most people think AD is important) then I'd let the old server go. 2012 and 2012 R2 have editions that give good virtualization right so you can easily run all three workloads on two physical servers and still keep total workload isolation using VMs. That is what I'd recommend...without more details to change my mind.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pulsarman605
ID: 40225938
Thanks guys..... I have had so many varying reports about virtualising SQL and Domain controllers, that is why I was going to use three server.

So best option is maybe first server with RDS physical and domain controller in Virtual.  Second server just for SQL????
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40225942
If you are going to virtualize, then run everything virtual.

So no, not RDS physical and DC virtual.

Physical OS is *just* for virtualization. Can be ESX or windows with hyper-V or another platform.

Then RDS as one VM and a DC as another VM. But don't mod other roles on the physical OA if it is handling virtualization duties.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pulsarman605
ID: 40226308
Ok thanks for the advice cliff.
0