Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Match & Calculation

Posted on 2014-07-28
5
Medium Priority
?
141 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-28
Hi,

I have a spreadsheet with a cell highlighted yellow, i want a user to be able to add a target for a new team member, while reducing anothers target, the cell result wants to highlight the reduced members new target, so im thinking a match lookup and subtraction

I have manually typed in the result, im looking for some formula to update automatically,

Please find ss attached

Thanks
Mock-Up-Leavers---Joiners-EE.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:Seamus2626
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:James Elliott
ID: 40223874
how is the 10 calculated?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 40223879
Even looking at the attached, it is not clear what you are trying to do.

What input is required?
What should change as a result of the input?

Thanks
Rob H
0
 

Author Comment

by:Seamus2626
ID: 40223930
The 10 is  calculated by

Cell H2 IN TAB Raw Data - D13 in tab Screen

So, im matching the name of the person from the tab screen with the name in tab raw data and then calculating the new target

Thanks
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
James Elliott earned 2000 total points
ID: 40223942
=VLOOKUP(E13,'Raw Data'!$A$2:$H$4,8,FALSE)-Screen!D13
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Seamus2626
ID: 40224074
Monday, sorry for making an simple solution appear complicated

Thanks!
0