Solved

Outlook and Certificate error

Posted on 2014-07-28
14
80 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-22
Hi Experts,
I have renewed a certificate but still have this message:

"The name on the security certificate is invalid or does not match the name of the site"

See also the picture.
0
Comment
Question by:Eprs_Admin
14 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40223807
the pic is here
cert-error.JPG
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:David Paris Vicente
ID: 40223854
It seems that you are using a certificate for a local address MAIL01.xxxxxxx.local.

When you open the properties of the certificate what is the SAN name?
Are using the same certificate for the internal and external connections?

You could issue the following cmdlet in EMS to get the certificates list:
Get-ExchangeCertificate | FL

Open in new window


 You should also check the URL for the internal and external AutodiscoverVirtualDirectory.

By the way what is the exchange version?

Let us know.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Andy M
ID: 40223938
Also make sure you have re-assigned the exchange services to the new certificate within Exchange (depending on Exchange version this can be done in GUI or MS)
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40223951
It is exchange version 2007
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40223954
where to check the autodiscover link ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40223956
The SAN name , is it the DNS-NAMES.......
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:David Paris Vicente
ID: 40224004
You must see the certificate properties on the error message.
When you open the certificate, the SAN names is written on the first properties window.

To issue the cmdlet you must open the Exchange Management Shell and issue the command posted above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40224023
I have 3 SAN names:

mail.domain.info
domain.info
autodiscover.domain.info
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40224024
how to check the autodiscover function ?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:David Paris Vicente
David Paris Vicente earned 250 total points
ID: 40224367
Open Outlook.
In your down right corner, you will see and Outlook Icon, execute ctrl + right click in your mouse on top of the Icon.
Choose to test email Autoconfiguration, insert your email address , your password and check the Use Autodiscover, un-select  the other options.

Hit test and show us your result.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 250 total points
ID: 40224696
You need to change the configuration of Exchange to use the external host name internally.
This is because you can no longer have internal names on a public trusted SSL certificate.
This is easily done. http://semb.ee/hostnames2007

Basically setup a split DNS system so the external name resolves internally, then change all of the host names to match.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40233623
ok I will go through it
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40843270
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 500 points for Simon Butler (Sembee)'s comment #a40224696

for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0