Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to restore Android phone data, form a Google account backup?

Posted on 2014-07-28
4
Medium Priority
?
126,511 Views
4 Endorsements
Last Modified: 2015-06-01
Yesterday, my ZTE  BLADE III (android 4.0.4) from completely mysterious reasons made a complete factory reset, and now I have a phone with a default screen, without my applications, settings, messages, and with only phone contacts and pictures that were on SD card…

I’m not sure if I have a backup of the phone on the Google account, I’ve never bothered with that, but let assume it was active by default, and doing automatic backups…

How to check if I have backup on Google account? How to restore data (settings, messages, apps) from Google account (if they exist)? I would like to see which backups are present there, select one that is few days or a week old, and hopefully restore everything in need…

How to do it? I would not like to use any third part tools if possible.
4
Comment
Question by:npaun
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Randy Poole earned 750 total points
ID: 40223911
If you had the syncing enabled you should be good. The first thing you need to do is add your gmail account back to your phone and see what it pulls back.

http://gappstips.com/more/android-tips/view/91/android-gmail-setup-instructions
0
 

Author Comment

by:npaun
ID: 40224021
I've added my Google account, and right now the sync was off. I set to on now, the choices are Sync Browser, Calendar, Contacts, Gmail, Photos. After checking this, it downloaded some gmail emails but I don't see any changes in the contacts, calendar or messages (and of course settings and apps). I see that enabling/disabling this sync is equivalent with Sync button on the foll down menu on the home screen, which I've earlier enabled often, in order to check for gmail emails... anyway, I don't know do I have or do I not have anything backed up? I don't see any option to restore or either backup messages or apps and their settings?
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Molnar István
Molnar István earned 750 total points
ID: 40224372
here is an article about backup and restore:
https://itservices.stanford.edu/service/mobiledevice/management/manage_android/backup

if you saved the most of the information on an external sd card, you could try to unformat it with this tool:
http://www.easeus.com/data-recovery/format-recovery-software/unformat-sd-card-freeware.htm

edit:
you can try to restore from google account:
http://www.maketecheasier.com/recover-android-settings-with-google-backup-restore/

hope it helps
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Cpqtippee Cpqtippee
ID: 40805740
Coolmuster Samsung Data Recovery is able to recover all types of deleted data from android phone, including photos,sms,contacts, video, music and any other document files.
http://www.samsung-messages-backup.com/resources/recover-deleted-files-from-android-phone.html
1