Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Remote Assistance Woes

Posted on 2014-07-28
11
Medium Priority
?
120 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-29
I'm on Win 8.1, by remote assistor is on Win 7, she is trying to connect to my pc over internet (not LAN). I issue the invite, send the pwd, Allow Remote Assistance definitely ticked on my PC, I've got no firewall on, but...she gets, "connection failed" "The person you are trying to connect to may have closed remote assistance...", I haven't...any way to diagnose this???
0
Comment
Question by:Silas2
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Montoya earned 1200 total points
ID: 40223924
try teamviewer.com it works great and it's free.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Silas2
ID: 40223931
ok, thanks for that, but is there a way of diagnosing this???
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Montoya
ID: 40223945
firewall check is first, of course. Most people check Windows Firewall, and they forget that they have, say, Norton Internet Security's firewall running as well.
Next, I'd take a look at your router. Either put your computer on a dmz, or specifically forward the ports required for remote connection.
I would start there :)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Silas2
ID: 40223950
You think its port forwarding? Which ports do I have to enable for remote assistance?
(I'm not running any of those security apps)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Montoya
ID: 40223960
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40224110
Under Control Panel, System, Remote Settings, do you have the settings setup as shown in the screenshot provided? You have to enable Remote Assistance and make sure that any version of RDP is allowed to connect.
RDP-Settings.PNG
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Montoya
ID: 40224133
good catch Joshua..
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40224190
Thank you Iammontoya.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Silas2
ID: 40224249
Spooky thing is, I re-issued the invite and I it worked, no port-forwarding, I wonder why?

I'm only interested because I'm helping my 'assistor' to assist others, so I'm looking for all the diagnostic stuff I can.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40227168
You need no port-forwarding with RA easy-connect. Do you use the easy connect option? You should. If it still fails sometimes (I have seen this from time to time) then that's life - Microsoft's stuff is so large, there are bugs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Silas2
ID: 40227175
Thanks for that. I've ended up with the TeamViewer.
0