?
Solved

Exchange 2013 Server in Outlook

Posted on 2014-07-28
10
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-07
Hi guys, we currently have a 2007 Exchange environment and are beginning to implement a 2013 environment in the same organization so we can move mailboxes across. The issues i'm having are:

CAS-01 and CAS-02 are the new CAS servers
MBX-01 and MBX-02 are the new Mailbox Servers

When creating a new mailbox on the new 2013 Server the server name has the new Exchange guid in Outlook which is fine and understand that is meant to be.

If I move a mailbox from 2007 to 2013 it just shows MBX-01 as the server name and doesn't connect to Exchange.

Any ideas why this is?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Terellion
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Peter Haussl
ID: 40224050
Hi,

I did lately migration from 2003 to 2007 using a procdure i found here.

Similar procedure i got for 2007 - 2013
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_28287155.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_28229949.html    -> [added]
During Mailbox migration you are assigning server where mailbox is located phyiscal (primary) and within mailbox (not sure remembering correctly) you can define syncronisation host for redundancy - just used when primary mailbox is not reachable. So in active directory there should be visible address of primary one.

Have you found this one already?

br
Peter
0
 

Author Comment

by:Terellion
ID: 40224068
I think i've narrowed this down to the 2 CAS servers having NLB set up but the servers are in different sites. The minute I shut 1 CAS server down it works fine!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Terellion
ID: 40224072
Thanks for those guides I've followed them already yep :) just the NLB because the MAC address will change to the interface it is going out on when sending across links. Need to try figure this out...
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 40224701
WNLB across AD sites isn't really a good idea. I actually don't think it will work.

Although it could be argued that WNLB in general isn't a good idea (the Exchange product team doesn't recommend it). You would have been better off putting all roles on the same servers and instead of having separate CAS spending the money on a separate load balancer.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Terellion
ID: 40226243
I've had a look on the VMWare website and they recommend using Multicast NLB even though I cannot get this working for some reason.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 40226865
I can't help with software based NLB as I don't use it any of the implementations that I do. The fact that the Exchange product team don't recommend it is enough for most clients to say to me to use something else - which means a hardware load balancer.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Terellion
ID: 40228896
Can you use a Hardware load balancer even though the machines are virtual?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Peter Haussl
Peter Haussl earned 1000 total points
ID: 40229479
Yes this is possible... You just need to have sufficiant hardware interfaces.

F5 is having another option they have software based on vmware so you can have load balancer virtulized.
They have (if remembering correctly) LB also for test purposes in 30 days trial based on licensing code.

please check out http://www.f5.com/

Product is briliant and you can do a lot of cool stuff with. (no this shouldn't be advertisement but just a fact)

br
Peter
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40230064
The fact that the servers are virtual doesn't mean a thing to a load balancer. The entire thing can be virtual - Exchange, the load balancers, even the firewalls.
Most of the load balancing vendors have virtual appliance versions of their product.

The F5s are very nice, but very expensive for what they do. The usual choice within the Exchange community is either Kemp or Jetnexus. I can have both running in less than 30 minutes (maybe a bit longer if your internet is slow).

(Disclaimer, both Kemp and Jetnexus have given me NFR copies of their products to use).

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Terellion
ID: 40245687
Thanks for your help guys, we have been told we have to abandon the 2013 project for the time being as other things are taking priority.
0