Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Calendar Appointment Popup from shared Microsoft Outlook

Posted on 2014-07-28
3
Medium Priority
?
1,379 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-29
Hi all

I would like to know how we can receive the messages from a share outlook Inbox and calendar when we are connected to our personnel Inbox.

When i log on Outlook, i still have access to a shared outlook account. Microsoft exchange)

Normally, i only receive Popup from my personnel calendar.  Now, i would like to know how i can receive both calendar appointment. Is that possible?
0
Comment
Question by:Wilder1626
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:S_K_S
S_K_S earned 1000 total points
ID: 40224343
Below article should be able to answer your query:
http://www.outlookforums.com/threads/86016-outlook-reminders-for-a-shared-calendar/

Ideally if a user needs to get the pop-up for meeting invite for a shared mailbox then the said shared mailbox should be open in the user's outlook as additional mailbox
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40224656
Add the shared mailbox as an additional Account through Outlook, using the new Account wizard.
That way you will get all prompts from the mailbox, including calendar, new email and can setup rules.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:Wilder1626
ID: 40227196
This is working now.

Thanks for your help
0