Solved

How do I restart Time Machine backup (to provide more space on my backup USB disk)?

Posted on 2014-07-28
6
150 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-25
I use Time Machine daily (I use a third party application, which name I do not recall, to change the frequency from the default Time Machine setting of one hour) backups (from 26 Jun 2013 to date) to my 1 TB USB external disk on my MacBook Pro OS 10.7.5, 500 GB internal HD - also with Parallels - Windows 7 Desktop.  However, the remaining space is only 300 GB on the USB drive.  The remaining storage on the Mac Main HD  is only 88 GB.  How do I terminate the current incremental backup, and restart the process with a fresh backup to my cleaned (deleted all previous backups) USB external HD?
Appreciatively, Arbyem
0
Comment
Question by:R_Bruce_Morris
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40224320
For no points the third party application is probably "TimeMachineEditor".
0
 

Author Comment

by:R_Bruce_Morris
ID: 40224373
Thanks MartinLiss, I now recall the name, although the application does not appear in my Applications folder!
I will await any other responses, although I have been assuming that I ought to be able to delete all backups from my external USB HD, and Time Machine ought to detect that there are no longer any previous backups, and hence restart with a complete backup.  
Bruce
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Martin Liss
Martin Liss earned 100 total points
ID: 40224436
I've never done it but can't you just select Time Machine in Finder and delete some of the old backups?
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
tgrell earned 400 total points
ID: 40226702
You can stop Time Machine, delete the entire backups folder, and restart Time Machine to make it start a new set of backups, but you don't need to do this. Time Machine will automatically delete the oldest backups to make room for new once the drive becomes full. Manually deleting older individual backups may cause problems, as Time Machine uses dynamic links to a single copy of each file, so that it only has to copy the files that have changed between backups.
0
 

Author Comment

by:R_Bruce_Morris
ID: 40231377
Hi tgrell: Thanks for the useful information/advice.  I prefer to delete the entire backups folder and restart, because I need some storage space on my USB HD for offloading some large amounts of folders/files from my near-capacity Main HD and my Windows 7 VM partition.
I will close this post and award points, unless I hear any other input.
Appreciatively, Arbyem
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:R_Bruce_Morris
ID: 40687310
Hi all: I now have a 1 TB internal HD, and use daily backups to my 1 TB external USB HD, scheduled via TimeMachineEditor.  My daily backups appear to operate successfully, except that, too often, some are delayed, for reasons unknown to me.
I also suffered significant crashes with both Mac OS 10.7.5 and Parallels Desktop Windows 7, while in Largo, FL in December 2014.  The Best buy Geek Squad in Clearwater, FL worked for five weeks before having to remove my newly purchased Parallels Desktop 9 (Windows 7 Home Premium) upgrade, upgrading to Mac OS 10.9.5 (Maverick), and forcing me to use my Windows 7 separately under Boot Camp.  Since I had a few original installation CD/DVDs for some key products (FrontPage 2003, Microsoft Office 2007, and Quicken XG 2007, I was able to operate some key Windows applications. However, I am still attempting to reload all of my remaining numerous Windows applications, most of which had been downloaded from websites. Needless to say, the challenges of locating the sources for all of my associated activation codes have been daunting!
Thanks again for all of the assistance, with apologies for having taken so long to finally close this question.
0