Solved

We cannot access our site internally, but we can access it everywhere else, why?

Posted on 2014-07-28
12
847 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-28
Experts,

We're confused.  We moved our corp website to an external hosting provider, and from the external world, we can hit the site just fine.  It seems to work everywhere BUT internally.  We are able to ping the IP of the site, we can tracert by the URL and the public IP successfully, but we cannot get any internal browser to bring the page up.  Not by URL or IP address.  What are we missing!?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:cocosyseng
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:David Piniella
ID: 40224352
When you resolve the DNS address of the site internally, does it resolve the public IP or the address from before you moved it?

What is the error you're actually getting? 404 not found, 500/503 or Page cannot be displayed or what, exactly?

Check the logs of the hosting provider, verify that your connection attempts are actually getting to the site and that the IP that you're coming from (your org is probably NAT'ing your internal users out) is not blocked from that site.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:duncanb7
ID: 40224371
If it is not blocked by firewall from your internal network for blocking all http access, it should be
DNS propagation delay issue .Normally, the company website domain if change to
other new  hosting provider that will take within 48 hours to propagate the domain around
the world, so it will see some region can  view your page , some are not.
Up this moment, how long you transfer your site to the new hosting provider, one or two day ?

Maybe wait for one more day

Duncan
0
 

Author Comment

by:cocosyseng
ID: 40224376
When we try to resole it internally, it resolves according to our DNS record with the current live public IP.
Tracert's confirm this, as our external DNS from our ISP is able to hit it just fine.

When we try to bring the page up internally, we get a 'page canot be displayed'.  If we enter in the IP address, we get a splash page from the vendor, not the site.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:cocosyseng
ID: 40224381
We transferred the site to the new hosting vendor Friday afternoon last week.  It works fine externally, in fact, it started working almost immediately.  it seems to be isolated to just the internal network here.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:duncanb7
ID: 40224401
Please wait for one more day( I experienced this for 3 or 4 days).  And contact your hosting provider and
ask them what is wrong on the server with DNS record.

If possible, could you try  one command of "nslookup http://yourcompany.com" at window command shell
and "nslookup http://yahoo.com" to see any issue

Duncan
0
 

Author Comment

by:cocosyseng
ID: 40224416
nslookup for both our site and yahoo returned correct information, bot the live IPs for yahoo and our corporate site were returned....   So I guess this is still a waiting game then?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:duncanb7
ID: 40224434
Be sure your IP/domain you typed on browser and nslookup is same.
just waiting one more day. nslookup connection is working but doesn't
mean browser will work since nslookup will use different DNS server to resolve the domain.

Duncan
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:duncanb7
ID: 40224444
And one more thing, supposed your hosting company will make sure everything
transfer is okay to any issue whatever it is caused by   internally or externally.

Duncan
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Joshua Grantom earned 500 total points
ID: 40224450
Also make sure that both records

@
www

are set to the new public IP address in your internal dns.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40224457
I would also make sure that your local host file has not been changed. The host file is located here

C:\Windows\System32\drivers\etc\

Open "hosts" with notepad and make sure there is not a line

mywebsite.com             Old internal ip address
0
 

Author Comment

by:cocosyseng
ID: 40224504
That worked!  we got it!  We added a blank record to allow clients to just resolve domain.com and the www. record.  it fired right up!  Thanks all!!!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40224519
Awesome, Glad we could help!
0