Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How exclude record in query if two fields are null

Posted on 2014-07-28
3
Medium Priority
?
1,137 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-28
I have a query that includes to fields, for example...  Date1 and Date2

If either of these date fields have a date in them I want the record to be included in the query result.  But if BOTH of the date fields are null I do not want the record to be included in the result.

How can this be done?
0
Comment
Question by:SteveL13
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Randy Poole
ID: 40224330
select * from yourtable where not isNull(Date1) or not isNull(Date2)
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40224335
add a Where clause

WHERE ((DATE1 Is Not Null) AND (DATE2 Is Not Null)) OR ((DATE1 Is Not Null)) OR ((DATE2 Is Not Null))
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:ste5an
ID: 40224336
Add an appropriate WHERE condition. E.g.
WHERE NOT (IsNull([Date1]) AND IsNull([Date2]))

Open in new window

.
0