Solved

All exchange user are promted to install Gloryhopelife.org certificate

Posted on 2014-07-28
6
37 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-26
Autodiscover.domain is prompting users to install certificate from www.Gloryhopelife.org . i don't know the sources of that cert.  Has any one seen this before?  I am experiencing a lot of AD issues.
0
Comment
Question by:tips54
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:amac81
ID: 40224377
Is your internal domain name routeable?

Companyname.com or Companyname.net or something?

It is alright if it is, but you should own that name too if you don't.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:S_K_S
ID: 40224420
If the said domain is somewhere in AD then the users might get the pop-up and if the domain is not in use you may suppress it without any problem
Refer:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2480582
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 500 total points
ID: 40224668
Almost certainly this is because Autodiscover is resolving somewhere it shouldn't be.

You need to establish why Autodiscover internally is going to an external host.

Does the host name mentioned in the SSL certificate EXTERNALLY resolve to the same IP address as your external web site? I expect it will do.

Check the value of

get-clientaccessserver | select identity, autodiscoverserviceinternaluri

The host name mentioned must
a. resolve internally to Exchange.
b. be listed on the SSL certificate

If it is not, then Autodiscover will fail and the client could try and external host.

I wouldn't go down the path of suppressing the prompt as that just deals with the symptoms, rather than the cause and could stop functionality within Exchange.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tips54
ID: 40484619
still working on this
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40852547
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Synchronize a new Active Directory domain with an existing Office 365 tenant
Following basic email etiquette rules will help you write a professional email and achieve a good, lasting impression with your contacts.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to install and configure the Windows Server Backup Utility. Directly connect an external storage device such as a USB drive, or CD\DVD burner: If the device is a USB drive, ensure i…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

17 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now