Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MySQL for Windows Installer hangs on Installation

Posted on 2014-07-28
5
Medium Priority
?
1,413 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-01
I am Installing MySQL on Windows Server 2008 R2 Standard.
Every time I get to the Configuration - it just freezes on "MySQL Server 5.6.19    Configuring Product" And if I click on Show Details the last line is "mysql-server-5.6-winx64:43 - Attempting to start service."

If I cancel out of the MySQL Installer and go into Services I can see mySQL Service in the list, but if I right-click on it ans Start it then I get this message: "Error 1067: The process terminated unexpectedly"

What else can I try?
0
Comment
Question by:vituxa
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lenamtl
ID: 40226555
It is probably because you have select non-standard directory
Check this solution may fix your problem
http://mydailytech.com/how-to-fix-mysql-error-1067/
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Insoftservice earned 2000 total points
ID: 40232239
--defaults-file="C:\Program Files\MySQL\MySQL Server 5\my.ini"   Please edit this file. Before editing take backup.
Blank the file. no word in that file.
Let me know if it works.
Before editing file stop mysql service and then edit.
Restart mysql service.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40232579
How are you installing it?
Manually or with the web installer (which is a lot easier)
http://www.microsoft.com/web/downloads/platform.aspx

If an installation fails make sure you end the current running MySQL service and uninstall
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Insoftservice
ID: 40232664
Thanx for the points
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40234253
@vituxa
Can you explain why you have accepted the comment you have as that solution would break MySQL completely

Did you mean to accept lenamtl's comment as that is more likely the reason and solution.
0