Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

emails generated in vba with attachments not being delivered

Posted on 2014-07-28
6
Medium Priority
?
107 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-16
I use excel to generate a report and then attach it to an email that is sent to a list of recipients (each recipient gets a separate email). This email arrives at some recipients and not others.  All are shown in the "sent items" folders and there are no error, bounce, or spam messages.  Those who do not receive their email have checked spam, etc.  Only happens if there is an attachment and only with vba automation.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:appresco
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 59
ID: 40224424
I would highly suspect the receiving end, especially if some do get them OK.

 First though, I would make sure your e-mail doesn't appear on any black lists.  You can use the tools at www.mxtoolbox.com to check.

 Then I would ask one of the users to check with their IT department and see if it was actually received or not.  Many companies strip off attachments or stop e-mails with attachments.

 What's the percentage by the way of those that don't receive them? and what format are you using; HTML or plain text?  Some users may not be setup to receive HTML.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:appresco
ID: 40224514
Thanks.  Have done all that and even tried several send accounts; none are blacklisted at mxtoolbox.  Some recipients even receive on some days and not others; the attachment is a PDF almost exactly the same size every day.  This system worked for months until we moved off of gmail for business.  Must be something on my ISP's SMTP; they are checking.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40224615
<< This system worked for months until we moved off of gmail for business.  >>

 Well that makes a difference<g>.

<<Must be something on my ISP's SMTP; they are checking. >>

 More than likely yes, but it seems odd that some would receive it one day and not the next.

 But just as a double check, does the SMTP tool at mx toolbox give you a clean bill of health, especially the reverse DNS?

Jim.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:appresco
ID: 40224630
Just checking that now ... I think reverse DNS is the problem.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40445496
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0