Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can a damaged screen cause a laptop to overheat

Posted on 2014-07-28
5
Medium Priority
?
779 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-23
I have a client who mistakenly sat on her Sager notebook, cracking the screen in 3 places. It's usable and she hasn't had time to have the screen replaced, but now is experiencing symptoms of overheating. The fan runs loudly and more often than usual, the machine loses connections, restarts, etc.
My question is this, can a cracked screen cause the system video to work harder, generating more heat, causing the fan to run harder and unpredictable behavior from other mobo components?
0
Comment
Question by:edpowell19
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Joseph O'Loughlin
ID: 40224455
The cracked screen on it's own, is unlikely to be the root cause.
A damaged backlight, or inverter, or shorts, etc can.
Connect an external monitor, disable the built in screen, and it should run cooler.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 40224758
It's far more likely that her weight didn't just deform and crack the screen, but also the laptop itself. Possibly it has moved the heatsink so it isn't properly seated anymore, or the fans don't turn properly, or something has blocked the airflow. I'd suggest to take the body of the laptop apart and check all that.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40226061
i agree with Rindi here; it can be that the heatpad and cooler is deformed by sitting on the laptop, and does not cool as it should
this looks like a "bottom"top ..lol
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40226099
You might also hint at her needing a diet.... ;)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dshin10
ID: 40226643
Agreed as others pointed out. Most likely the copper tubes were bent slightly enough to give pressure enough to lift off the cpu/gpu and create a pocket of envelope of air between heatsink and component. Taking apart the unit at a shop and disassembling the unit would be the only way to know for sure. Who knows, it could even be some sort of short also generating the heat.
0