Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to allow NULL values in SQL query

Posted on 2014-07-28
6
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-07
Hi,

I am using ISNULL function to allow NULL values in Insert statement but still I am getting below error. Please suggest how to fix below error or please tell me how to allow null values in SQL query.

Error:
Cannot insert the value NULL into column 'O_ID', table 'dbo.P_Tbl'; column does not allow nulls. INSERT fails.

Query
IF object_id('tempdb..#temp') IS NOT NULL
BEGIN
	DROP TABLE #temp
END
create table #temp(ID INT IDENTITY(1, 1) ,ActID bigint)

DECLARE @v_ActID bigint;
DECLARE @v_Flag int;
DECLARE @v_UsrID bigint;
DECLARE @v_userid bigint;

SET @v_Flag=1;
SET @v_UsrID = 0;
SET @v_userid = 0;

SELECT @v_ActID=ActID  from #temp WITH(NOLOCK) where id=@v_Flag

SET @v_UsrID = 0;

SELECT @v_UsrID=O_ID FROM P_Tbl WITH(NOLOCK) WHERE O_ID=@v_ActID AND UsrID=@v_userid
SET @v_UsrID=isnull(@v_UsrID,0);

IF (@v_UsrID=0)

BEGIN		
																
INSERT INTO P_Tbl (O_ID,UsrID,C_By,M_By,C_Date,ISR)
VALUES (@v_ActID,@v_userid,-1,-1,getdate(),1)

END

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:sqldba2013
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:David Kroll
David Kroll earned 668 total points
ID: 40224479
It's complaining about O_ID, which you're inserting @v_ActID. Try adding the line:

SET @v_ActID=isnull(@v_ActID,0);
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Randy Poole
ID: 40224625
I see you are trying to get a value from #temp without inserting anything into #temp so that column will return a null..
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:awking00
awking00 earned 664 total points
ID: 40224633
INSERT INTO P_Tbl (O_ID,UsrID,C_By,M_By,C_Date,ISR)
VALUES (COALESCE(@v_ActID,0),@v_userid,-1,-1,getdate(),1)
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:sqldba2013
ID: 40225958
Thanks for your suggestion.

I have modified query with above changes and still I am getting same error.
IF object_id('tempdb..#temp') IS NOT NULL
BEGIN
	DROP TABLE #temp
END
create table #temp(ID INT IDENTITY(1, 1) ,ActID bigint)

DECLARE @v_ActID bigint;
DECLARE @v_Flag int;
DECLARE @v_UsrID bigint;
DECLARE @v_userid bigint;

SET @v_Flag=1;
SET @v_UsrID = 0;
SET @v_userid = 0;
SET @v_ActID=isnull(@v_ActID,0);

SELECT @v_ActID=ActID  from #temp WITH(NOLOCK) where id=@v_Flag

SET @v_UsrID = 0;

SELECT @v_UsrID=O_ID FROM P_Tbl WITH(NOLOCK) WHERE O_ID=@v_ActID AND UsrID=@v_userid
SET @v_UsrID=isnull(@v_UsrID,0);

IF (@v_UsrID=0)

BEGIN		
																
INSERT INTO P_Tbl (O_ID,UsrID,C_By,M_By,C_Date,ISR)
VALUES (COALESCE(@v_ActID,0),@v_userid,-1,-1,getdate(),1)

END

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Randy Poole earned 668 total points
ID: 40225962
Still you are trying to pull information from #temp and you never place any data into this table...
SELECT @v_ActID=ActID  from #temp WITH(NOLOCK) where id=@v_Flag

Open in new window

@v_ActID is always going to be null..
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sqldba2013
ID: 40245966
Thanks to all for your inputs and my issue has been resolved.
0