Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Quickbooks Hosting Issue

Posted on 2014-07-28
2
Medium Priority
?
432 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-29
Hey guys,

We have 2 users using Quickbooks 12 manufacturing and wholesale here, and the file is hosted on our file server. Now when we run it in single user mode, it works fine for 1 user, so when I change it to Multi-User, that computer starts hosting the file and the other cant access QB. How do i fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:Cobra25
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Cris Hanna earned 2000 total points
ID: 40225965
Did you install the database management piece on the file server?
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40226379
In addition to installing the Server Manager on the server (above post), make sure you install it on the same partition as the company file and make sure you run the Server Manager to scan for the company file.

Then for the QuickBooks workstations make sure:

1. Folders on the server are mapped (not browsed to connect).
2. In QuickBooks, turn Host Multi User Access OFF.
3. Turn ON Multi User Mode.
4. Navigate in QuickBooks to the company file on the server. Do not use Recent because it may point you back to a workstation location.
0