Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Call a Webservice

Posted on 2014-07-28
3
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-20
Hi There,
I have created a webservice aning

I have tested the method which passes XML a as string.

The url this method can be accessed is http://www,getwebservice/getservice.asmx/getXML

Now in the .exe file where I want to call this service

I write two lines as
dim strxml
strxml=http://www,getwebservice/getservice.asmx/getXML

I am not sure if this is how you call the webservice method in the .exe

Is this even doable calling your service in an exe.
Thanks for your help in advance.

YRKS
0
Comment
Question by:ChanderMadhaviGmail
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ChanderMadhaviGmail
ID: 40224604
Ok One more this I referenced the service in my exe.

I can see the wsdl which was generated having my method
ie
<wsdl:operation name="MyMethodName">
<soap:operation   soapAction="myurl/Mymethodname" style="document">

so my question is how do I call this method in main and get my value.
Thanks

YRKS
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Ron Malmstead earned 2000 total points
ID: 40224641
Yes, you can use WebClient() in .net


WebClient()
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Public Shared Sub DownloadString(ByVal address As String)

                  Dim client As WebClient = New WebClient()
                  Dim reply As String = client.DownloadString(address)

                  MsgBox(reply)
End Sub
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 40226005
Can you clarify:  Is this a SOAP-based service?
0