Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Server 2012 Remote access

Posted on 2014-07-28
5
Medium Priority
?
36 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-12
Hi all we have a Windows 2012 server, and wondered what our options were for accessing files etc outside of the LAN,
I know with the small business versions you have Remote workspace, but that does not seem to be available from what I can see.

I know it has the ability for Direct Access but that is only supported on Windows 8 Enterprise, and the clients are on windows 7 pro and lower.

basically the users want the ability to log onto the server maybe run a few programs and view files etc.

is VPN the only way?
0
Comment
Question by:pepps11976
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40224577
vpn will allow only 2 users at a time, Remote Desktop Services is available. You will need user or device CAL's

You will need the remote desktop gateway as one of the required services to allow from outside the local network
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 40224718
I think David Johnson got things mixed up... VPN does not have a 2 user restriction... RDP in admin mode does.  VPN can handle at least 250 connections.

If you want people logging INTO the server to run programs, you need RDS.  If you want people logging INTO the NETWORK, then VPN is fine.

You could also install the essentials roles *IF* you are running 2012 R2 and get remote web access.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pepps11976
ID: 40226158
Will RDS give me the ability to view copy files etc?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pepps11976
ID: 40226330
Just realised I have only the one machine with AD etc installed so RDS is out of the question and it is not R2 so essentials is a no go, I assume VPN is the only way then
0