Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to restore Deleted Emails in exchange 2007

Posted on 2014-07-28
6
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-02
Hello everyone,

One of our staff accidentally deleted a folder within outlook 2007 that contains bunch of emails. we've tried the method below and the option appears to be greyed-out. We would like to know if there is a way easily to recovery those deleted emails or folder? We use backupassist to backup our exchange server logs. Please advise thanks!


image-thumb.png
0
Comment
Question by:lappladmin
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Joshua Grantom earned 2000 total points
ID: 40224565
You can try logging into Exchange Web Access as the user and using the recover feature in the trash. It usually holds 30 days worth of deleted messages depending on your setup.

Https://urlto.exhangeserver.com/owa
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:David Carr
ID: 40224593
Hopefully the items were not hard deleted. You will not be able to get those back. Before trying backups you can use recover deleted items but note that recover deleted Items is only accessible if you go to the specific folder the items were deleted from. You can also go to deleted items folder and try using Recover Deleted Items from there.  The default for 2007 is 14 days of data per mailbox but can be set to be 30 or more. Depending on how soon you are doing this you may or may not get anything back.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vnicolae
ID: 40224790
In addition to the above, make sure the option DumpsterAlwaysOn is set in the registry on the client:



To use the DumpsterAlwaysOn registry key to recover hard-deleted items


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1.On the client computer used to perform the deleted items recovery operation, click Start, click Run, type regedit, and then click OK.
2.Locate, and then click the following registry subkey:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Exchange\Client\Options
3.On the Edit menu, point to New, and then click DWORD Value.
4.Type DumpsterAlwaysOn, and then press ENTER.
5.Double-click DumpsterAlwaysOn.
6.Type 1 in the Value data area, click Decimal in the Base area, and then click OK.
7.Close Registry Editor.
8.Restart Outlook.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lappladmin
ID: 40232562
Thanks Joshua G. your solution works!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40232580
You're welcome lappladmin!
0