Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

outlook 2007 delayed email not working

Posted on 2014-07-28
5
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-04
I have an end user (President of the company) that uses the the delayed email pretty often. It seems there are times when it will not work the way it should. I have done some research and have made sure he is not in cached mode.

Any suggestions?

Thanks in advanced.
0
Comment
Question by:scottbarnett63
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 40227092
Can you provide any more details?  Is he leaving Outlook open during the time frame of the delayed delivery? Does  the message leave his Outbox?  Can you trace it in the SMTP logs of the server to see if any attempt is made to deliver the email?  Are the emails that fail addressed to an internal or external recipient? Is there any specific time of day or date range, or specific recipients, that seem to be common among the failed emails? How does he know it fails - does he get any type of NDR or other error report?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Iain MacMillan
ID: 40228577
we found that you had to leave the client open with the delayed mail (cached laptop user) -- if you closed the client, the delayed message would not send.  I assume this is not the case when caching is off.

we need to know you Outlook & Exchange versions too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:scottbarnett63
ID: 40228872
We are using 2007 for both server and client.  The emails that fail are after normal business hours so it would be when his client is closed. I will have him leave the client open to see if that is the reason.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Iain MacMillan
ID: 40229300
in our case that was the issue, we just advised management staff of this so they knew the steps to take if delayed emails had to be sent.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 2000 total points
ID: 40230461
If you have a mail sent with delayed delivery and you try to close the Outlook client, you will get a warning message. Delayed delivery is a client feature, not a server feature. So setting Outlook offline or suspending the laptop will cause the message not to be sent.
0