Solved

Cisco: Using a vlan for the next hop for static routing examples/labs/documentation

Posted on 2014-07-28
2
807 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-05
Looking for examples of using a vlan for the next hop with the ip route command, an example would be:
6509 switch with vlan 100 received traffic from IP address 131.18.25.2 255.255.255.0 and is sent out a vlan interface, I'm wanting to know how an explanation of how this works and some examples, perfer labs as examples?

Thanks,
Dave
0
Comment
Question by:dsterling
2 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Do you mean specifying the VLAN interface instead of the next hop when creating a static route?
That would be a... bad idea. Since a VLAN interface is connected to a multi-access network, it wouldn't work. The only time a route should use an interface instead of a next hop address is when it's connected to a point-to-point network (as in only two hosts).
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:eeRoot
Comment Utility
If you are referring to basic inter VLAN routing, this this should answer your question - http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=h8DoNKuX9Gs
0