Solved

Bare HDD with a system to VmWare virtual machine?

Posted on 2014-07-28
11
571 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
I need to convert a HDD with two partitions and a system on it, into a Virtual machine.

Thanks a lot!
0
Comment
Question by:mrmut
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
Comment Utility
We need a little more info. What version of VMWare are you wanting to use with it? Is it ESXi or the Free Hypservisor?

If so read this
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrmut
Comment Utility
OK, so I have a died Windows XP server machine. I have a functioning HDD with two partitions, that I would need to convert to run on either VMware Workstation or Player for disaster recovery.

Tried backing up with Acronis True Image 2013 to find out that Converter can't convert those TIB-s into working machines.
0
 
LVL 117

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Tried backing up with Acronis True Image 2013 to find out that Converter can't convert those TIB-s into working machines.

I can confirm this no longer works, because Acronis changed the format in 2009, and VMware have never changed Converter to read the new format!

The following will work....

Symantec System Recovery 2013 Trial (free download)
http://www.symantec.com/connect/blogs/new-symantec-system-recovery-2013-out-now

Create an image of the Windows XP machine.

and then use the image with VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.5

This will create a native VMware Virutal Machine....however, if the Windows XP machine uses an OEM license, e.g. it was supplied with the computer, it's not retail, your VM is likely to need Activating with a Retail or Volume Product Key.

see my EE Articles

HOW TO:  P2V, V2V for FREE - VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.5

HOW TO: FAQ VMware P2V Troubleshooting
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Joshua Grantom earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
1. Use Disk2VHD to convert the HDD to a VHD.
   
2. Use WinImage tool to convert VHD to VDMK

3. Install VMware and use that vdmk file: How to open a VDMK file with VMWare
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrmut
Comment Utility
Thanks a lot! :-)

Does Norton have a bootable CD thingie?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:mrmut
Comment Utility
This article(s) you wrote deserve a "Sysadmin Helper Gold Prize" - I just invented this, but that is how I feel now.

WOW!!
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
This article(s) you wrote deserve a "Sysadmin Helper Gold Prize" - I just invented this, but that is how I feel now.

WOW!!

Thanks, I've got lots more Articles......

Thanks for your kinds words! that's gone down in my Quote List!

"Sysadmin Helper Gold Prize" !!!


Norton does not have a bootable CD thingie?

But it's quick install on a Windows computer, connect the HDD to the Helpder machine, Image it, and your done, almost....
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mrmut
Comment Utility
I would like to point out something - The solution by Joshua G is a perfect. It works, and is usable.

However, the two articles with virtual-machine resources by the Andrew Hancock is a stunning compilation of usable virtualization information for a real-life sysadmin. Phenomenal!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
Comment Utility
Thanks mrmut! Quick and to the point is my style :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrmut
Comment Utility
:-)

I just made myself a selection of articles for reading for the evening relaxation!
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
@mrmut Make sure you vote Yes!

Thanks
0