Solved

Word 2010 - Creating one big document out of several small ones

Posted on 2014-07-28
6
325 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-29
I want to create one large document out of four smaller ones.  I'm looking for a way to "insert" these documents into a blank document I just created.   I remember there was a "insert" document facility in earlier versions of word.  (yes, we're talking way back).

How can I do this now?
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 40224826
Do you know about master documents?  It is a way to combine Word content from several documents.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Sauvé earned 500 total points
ID: 40225129
You can use this to insert text from a file:Insert textThe thing is, the text is placed into a 'Text Box'

I have always created a new document and opened the old document afterwards. Copy text in OLD document then Paste using the Use Destination Style option. This way, all of your old documents will have the same formatting in the new one.Paste - Use Destination Style
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 40225313
Another way is to select the end of the receiving document and then to  use 'Insert' tab, 'Text' group, 'Object' dropdown,  'Text from file', item and then to navigate to the incoming file.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 40225323
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 40225368
@GrahamSkan

This is what I mentioned in the first part on my answer above (see first screenshot). The Screen tips window says that it will create a text box, but this doesn't seem to be the case with a larger document.

Also, I don't know if format of the inserted text (using this option) is from the original document or the new one ;-)

PaulSauve
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 40225526
Sorry Paul,
I tend to overlook answers that don't actually contain a direct answer in the posted text
0