Solved

calendar based organization for notes about hotel guests on one caledar date (do not want to use sql)

Posted on 2014-07-28
15
237 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-20
Is there a program that will store notes about an event by date
I can not use sql (because this program will be used by non technicals and I do not want to spend days/weeks providing a full solution) and do not have one note.

a hotel guest that stayed
6/25/2014
(may stay again but not for the purpose of this program)
and I want to write notes about that hotel guest in the future but that hotel guest will only be known as hotel guest that stayed 6/25/2014



current problem:
I find myself using notepad++ to write notes which are sorted by date

google calendar sets up time alarms (search by time and not by day)
 only lets me see 15 characters per day. I want to show 100 characters

Zones:
I am using windows7. Please add zones.
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 40250574
Have you looked at the Agenda view in Google Calendar?
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 125 total points
ID: 40250757
I understand you do not have OneNote, however the 2014 version is now free:

Office OneNote 2013
All your notes, on all your devices, all up to date
Available for free across your devices:  Windows 7, Windows 8, Windows Phone, Mac, iPad®, iPhone®, Android
Download is available here --> Office OneNote 2013
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 40250775
When you say you don't want to use sql because you think your users couldn't handle it, I think you are correct.  However, using sql means using a database and that is really going to be the easiest route other than using a 3rd party program.  

Nothing is as easy as it seems, but a database with to from dates, reservation info and notes linked to a client table is what you need.    The idea of creating your own coding would be a form for people to enter search parameters.  Your secret sauce coding handles the input and sql, not the users.   Coding a calendar on my own, I use http://arshaw.com/fullcalendar/.  Then create a page that accepts data and spits out json to populate.  Clicking on an item would bring up a modal with info required.

Otherwise, in your industry, there is so much software out there.  I'm sure you can find open source, freemium and premium.  Google calendar is a very good choice to start.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Richard Daneke
ID: 40254716
Project 2010 or later with its manual scheduling could be a good fit.  

Each note would be a 1day task.  It has an easy calendar view.  A note on the wrong day can moved with a drag and drop.   An guest that stays several days could be set to that length of the stay.  

You can use a new file each day, week, or month and can combine them later for research or review.

It is a database and can be managed in more sophisticated ways later.

Data entry is in a simple Excel like table and can be quickly customized for this application.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40257378
Have you looked at the Agenda view in Google Calendar?
good option if I have events at 'all day' duration but no longer looks like calendar

> Office OneNote 2013
Is this free or free for one month?


http://arshaw.com/fullcalendar/
does this have all day option?

Project 2010 or later with its manual scheduling could be a good fit.  

Each note would be a 1day task.  It has an easy calendar view.  A note on the wrong day can moved with a drag and drop.   An guest that stays several days could be set to that length of the stay.  

You can use a new file each day, week, or month and can combine them later for research or review.

It is a database and can be managed in more sophisticated ways later.

Data entry is in a simple Excel like table and can be quickly customized for this application.

This seems like best option but Project 2010 is $250
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Richard Daneke
Richard Daneke earned 125 total points
ID: 40258245
It is not the traditional use of Project, but would quickly meet your requirements.  

Certainly, other options would 'cost' much more if you consider the cost of your time in creating another solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40269235
Richard Daneke answered followup question.
Ok.  I am waiting on personal questions to experts:
Scott Fell (padas)
paulsauve
aikimark
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 40269241
I asked you a question.  I await your response.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40269245
google calendar agenda view looks like notes and not a calendar
looks like notesIs there a view of a calendar that is presented in calendar template.
0
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:aikimark
aikimark earned 125 total points
ID: 40269273
you can switch views to see different slices of time and different amounts of text.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40269280
you can switch views to see different slices of time and different amounts of text.
do you mean
day
week
month
4 days
agenda
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 40269286
yes
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 125 total points
ID: 40269332
>http://arshaw.com/fullcalendar/

>>does this have all day option?

Yes, if you click the link you can see the sample.  I have used it in a handful of projects and each time I create more customized uses.  You can  use google calendar as the database or you can create your own db of text files but really using a database is the way to go.  

Your uses just need to click things to make pop ups for adding and editing or drag and drop.  It is not the easiest thing to learn off the bat and takes some basic programming skills.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40273928
Best answer is the jquery option but that is difficult.
Thanks.
0