Solved

connecting video security feed to website

Posted on 2014-07-28
12
255 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-04
client would like me to put their security video feed from two separate building locations on a password protected page on their site. They want to be able to view the streaming video on the road from their phone and tablet.

1.  Is that possible?
2.  Is that a good idea?
3.  Where do i start figuring out what I need?  He said they have two different vendors for each location.
0
Comment
Question by:nsitedesigns
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 300 total points
ID: 40225051
What kind of cameras are you talking about?    
Are the cameras connected to a computer or a DVR or simply IP cameras on a network?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nsitedesigns
ID: 40225089
I will find out.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Sean Jackson
Sean Jackson earned 100 total points
ID: 40225208
Also check to see if the service they're using to record the video has a web API.
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 

Author Comment

by:nsitedesigns
ID: 40225238
Cameras are connected to a dvr.  Waiting for info on what kind of camera and api question.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 300 total points
ID: 40225314
Also get the DVR make and model.     Many DVRs have a particular port that can be used by a webpage to access a feed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nsitedesigns
ID: 40225333
How in the world would a port on a dvr allow me to connect the recordings to their website.  Unless you think we have a server on site.  We do not.  We have a shared host.
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 100 total points
ID: 40225511
Unless the DVR can connect to a router (i.e. has it's own internal server) it's not going to be possible
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
tailoreddigital earned 300 total points
ID: 40225530
"How in the world would a port on a dvr allow me to connect the recordings to their website"
I misunderstood, i thought you were trying to access the live feeds.

You can setup access (internal & external) to the built in interface of the DVR with browsers.   Also you could use a mobile app for access. I have live access and access to recordings via my iphone from anywhere.    The access includes 16 cameras at 1 location, 5 at another and 4 in another location, all this from 1 app.   It works very well.    The video streams great but is dependent on good internet conections.    

"Unless the DVR can connect to a router (i.e. has it's own internal server) it's not going to be possible"
I've connected many security DVRs to routers.  All the DVRs i've worked with have NICs, i've never even run across one that didn't, but i've never really looked.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40225568
Probably, I was more talking about how are they going to connect to a router to upload.
Guess Unless you think we have a server on site maybe threw me off.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nsitedesigns
ID: 40239272
waiting for client to get back to me on make and model of cameras
0
 

Author Comment

by:nsitedesigns
ID: 40422867
This seemed to have fallen by the wayside.  Will award points for your efforts.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Sean Jackson
ID: 40422873
Thank you nsitedesigns
0