Solved

Can a Microsoft Surface, be attached to a Microsoft network running SBS2011 and function properly?

Posted on 2014-07-28
11
150 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-15
I need to know if it will allow itself to be connected to the network while still being able to send and receive email, and have access to things like word and excell files as well as mapped drives?
0
Comment
Question by:creativenetworks
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40225069
No RT device can be domain joined.  Including Surface.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 40225117
You need to clarify since Microsoft wouldn't - do you mean the Surface/Surface 2 or the Surface Pro/Surface 2 Pro/Surface 3 Pro.

If the latter, yes.  If the former, then as Cliff states, NO.
0
 

Author Comment

by:creativenetworks
ID: 40225153
But the Surface Pro 3 runs Windows 8.1, right?
0
 

Author Comment

by:creativenetworks
ID: 40225158
Yes, this is a surface pro 3 they are inquiring about.

Thx.
0
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 250 total points
ID: 40225167
No, the Surface Pro 3 runs Windows 8.1 Pro; Windows 8.1 is the home edition.  It's also the Windows version that runs on the RT based Surface and Surface 2.  Again, Microsoft was very vague and did their best at confusing people with the Surface and Windows 8 - you need to be SPECIFIC when discussing these devices.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:creativenetworks
ID: 40225186
If that's the case and it is running W8, my next question would be, can it handle AV like Kaspersky?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40225197
As far as software goes, the Surface Pro 3 is a standard PC running Windows 8.1 Pro and can run and has all the features any desktop running 8.1 pro could. That means yes to domain-join. Yes to Kaspersky. Yes to AutoCAD if you were so inclined.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 40225205
If the unit is a "Pro" version then the OS is a "Pro" version of the desktop OS. You can join it to the domain.

Note that the latest Update Rollup needs to be installed on SBS 2011 and you right click IE and "Run as Admin" to get the wizard to run.

Personally, I just elevate PowerShell:
Add-Computer -Credential DOMAIN\GeneralVanier -Domain DOMAIN.LOCAL -OUPath "OU=SBSComputers,OU=Computers,OU=MyBusiness,DC=DOMAIN,DC=LOCAL" -Restart

Change the above to the obvious. Drop the -Restart switch for 8 RTM (8.1 will work fine). A credential prompt will happen, then a reboot, and finally the unit will be on the domain with all of the applicable settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:creativenetworks
ID: 40225226
So I'm assuming that it's running W8.1 Pro and not Home?  I've run into this before where the user purchases the right system with the wrong OS version.  Do they all come with Pro?
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 250 total points
ID: 40225244
All surface pro units come with the professional edition of  windows, yes. As has been stated before.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:creativenetworks
ID: 40551758
The Surface Pro with W8.1 was able to connect successfully AND we were able to install Kaspersky Business to it without issue.  Apologies for taking so long to respond but this process got pushed back.
0