Solved

Excel help

Posted on 2014-07-28
8
174 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-28
Hi,

I need help to reformulate statement below...it is returning an error..


=IF(X56 = 0,"NO ALLOWANCE"),IF(X56>=W56,"GOOD","BAD")
0
Comment
Question by:LubinofS
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Montoya
ID: 40225157
what is the error you are getting? What do you want to formula to do?
0
 

Author Comment

by:LubinofS
ID: 40225170
I am getting "#VALUE!"


Everytime values in column X are higher or equal than column Y I want to qualify it as "GOOD" , if not would  be "BAD" , however there would be an excepction when column X equal ZERO ( "NO ALLOWANCE" )
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Montoya
Montoya earned 250 total points
ID: 40225175
=IF(A2 = 0,"NO ALLOWANCE",IF(A2>A3,"GOOD","Bad"))
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
CorinTack earned 125 total points
ID: 40225176
=IF(X56 = 0,"NO ALLOWANCE",IF(X56>=W56,"GOOD","BAD"))

This will test cell X56. If it is zero (or blank) it will return NO ALLOWANCE. If it is not blank, but greater than (or equal to) W56, it will return GOOD, otherwise it will return BAD.

I presume this is what you were looking to accomplish.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LubinofS
ID: 40225178
Sorry, see correction below...

Everytime values in column X are higher or equal than column W I want to qualify it as "GOOD" , if not would  be "BAD" , however there would be an excepction when column X equal ZERO ( "NO ALLOWANCE" )
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Montoya
Montoya earned 250 total points
ID: 40225179
basically, you didnt next your parentheses properly
0
 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 125 total points
ID: 40225182
try this

=IF(X56 = 0,"NO ALLOWANCE",IF(X56>=W56,"GOOD","BAD"))
0
 

Author Comment

by:LubinofS
ID: 40225188
I got it, thanks to all...
0