?
Solved

Need to setup Inter Office Messaging

Posted on 2014-07-28
8
Medium Priority
?
535 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-31
Server 2012 Essentials

This is for a small business so Enterprise cost is not what I am looking for. Free to modest cost.

New network with about 20 workstations running anywhere from Windows XP Pro to Windows 8 Pro. I need a messaging solution. One that will allow domain users to not only message back and forth but possibly email back and forth, only inside the LAN. I'm not running Exchange.

What have you used and what do you recommend?
0
Comment
Question by:rbudj
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Joshua Grantom earned 500 total points
ID: 40225327
The most cost effective solution I have ever seen besides using skype for chatting or windows live messenger is

http://www.omessenger.com/OM/

It is packed with features and really easy to use and setup. There is no server required.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 40225330
What Office version?
Have you considered Lync?
http://products.office.com/en-us/lync/
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:rbudj
ID: 40225354
Mmm... Lync seems like an Enterprise level solution though, at $3,500 its out of range.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:pjam
pjam earned 500 total points
ID: 40225374
I just thought if you had migrated to 365 that would be an option.
great program for conferencing.
thanks for the response
XP still?
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:rbudj
ID: 40225400
Ugh... yes. Against my will some are still XP. And the messaging must be LAN only without Internet access. Office 365 would require internet access yes?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 40225447
Very True.  I just finished upgrading 100+ old computers to W7 Enterprise. Glad that is over, 25 were not compatible and 25 that were, required new AGP video cards.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:cdesigner
cdesigner earned 500 total points
ID: 40225454
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:andgreen
andgreen earned 500 total points
ID: 40229032
Softros LAN messenger supports Windows OS from XP to 8.1. It should comply perfect with your network.
0