Solved

Novell 6 search drive overwrites AD mapped drive when connected to wireless

Posted on 2014-07-28
9
485 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-11
We are slowly slowly moving things off of an ancient Novell 6.0 (05) server and on to Windows.

We have mapped a shared drive Z: (not my choice) to the windows share where we are moving the files and folders that were once on Novell.

We are mapping this drive through Group Policy (2008) and  all is well unless a user connects to the wireless network, which does not allow you to authenticate to Novell upon login, then manually logs in to Novell.

When that happens, the first Novell search drive overwrites the link to Z: and adds its own path.  

Oddly, the description of the Z: mapping remains the same "Server_name Shared (Z:)"

Is there any way to block Novell from mapping the first search drive  to Z:?

the clients are mostly windows 7.

No, we cannot just move everything at once.  there is a clean up process that is occurring concurrently.
0
Comment
Question by:CharlesH
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 40226773
Have you thought about just modifying the Novell login script?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CharlesH
ID: 40226885
Yes.  but what do I do to block Z: from mapping via S16?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 40227301
Post you login script for Netware.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CharlesH
ID: 40227388
The problem comes from here:

Z: is getting pointed at \sys:\public.


MAP INS S16:=server_name\SYS:\PUBLIC
MAP INS S16:=server_name\VOL1:


the rest of the script is a mess and is mostly remarked out.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CharlesH
ID: 40230279
If I change these mappings to:

MAP INS S15:=server_name\SYS:\PUBLIC
 MAP INS S14:=server_name\VOL1:


will it map to Y and X instead of Z and Y?

I can't really experiment with a production system
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:deroode
deroode earned 500 total points
ID: 40238508
S14 and S15 have nothing to do with the actual letter that the search mapping will get, only with the order the search mappings are searched. (S15 will be placed after S14, S1 will be placed in front of everything else...)

You can provide a letter as well:

MAP INS S15:=X:=server_name\SYS:\PUBLIC

You may question if the search mappings are still useful, as your users will probably not use any of the utilities in Sys:\public..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CharlesH
ID: 40246862
Wait, why would I map a search drive to a letter?  Wouldn't I just map the letter by itself?

E.g. MAP X:=server_name\SYS:\PUBLIC

or perhaps MAP ROOT X:=server_name\SYS:\PUBLIC (Which seems to be what has been done in the other static maps.)

It has been years since I was a Novell guy and most of that was 3.2. and 4.11.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
deroode earned 500 total points
ID: 40252504
You map a search drive to a letter because a search mapping always also gets a drive letter. If you only map a drive letter, it won't be a search drive, and thus not be in the path. With the construction S15:=X:= you get to specify which letter the search drive gets.

But as i mentioned before: It is questionable if you still really need these search mappings.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CharlesH
ID: 40253114
Points!

That makes sense.  Thanks for your help.

Oh and I just noticed that my Novell utilities are pointing at \sys\public so I think I will map that as a search drive.
0