?
Solved

Text that includes # not showing up

Posted on 2014-07-28
2
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-28
My form includes a text box that the user can enter information into then click on a button to add that information into a table.

I have run into a strange problem. Every entry is working fine except one that includes the # sign. That one is in the table, but won't show up in the lists on the forms. Every other entry is working.

I suspect it is because of the # sign, but I am not sure who to get around this.

Thank you for any help you can give me!
0
Comment
Question by:Megin
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Kelvin Sparks
ID: 40225336
That is often a sign that the column width is too small - especially for dates. Try expanding the column width.

Kelvin
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
dustock earned 2000 total points
ID: 40225349
Try wrapping the pound sign in brackets  [#]
0