Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

cPanel and aliases capable of forwarding to multiple email addresses

Posted on 2014-07-28
2
Medium Priority
?
508 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-02
cPanel, WebHost Manager, WHM, and the cPanel logo are trademarks of cPanel Inc.

I need a way to forward emails to multiple addresses, and it appears cPanel doesn't offer a way to do that.  So info@ needs to go to person1@ person2@ etc.

Is there a solution to this?   Kind of shocking that this capability would be ignored in cPanel.

Need help.
0
Comment
Question by:bborner
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
RedLondon earned 2000 total points
ID: 40225387
It is possible!

Set a forwarder for info@bborner.com to person1@hotmail.com

Then set a second forwarder for info@bborner.com to person2@gmail.com

You end up with two forwarders, both for info@bborner.com.  They both work.

If you create an actual email account for info@bborner.com, that'll work too (so the email goes to three places) - but you don't have to do that.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40225500
Just enter the forwarding emails seperated by a comma
0