Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Setting SharePoint site for new separate set of users

Posted on 2014-07-28
2
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-11
We have SharePoint Enterprose 2010 farm with 4-5 Web applications (Intranet, Extranet, UserProfile, Finance etc.) and respective site collections inside them.

This is well managed by Active Directory users and groups within our @XYZ.com domain.
Now, our company is getting associated with another small company with just 20 odd users. Hence we need to set up a SharePoint site (may be allocate a complete new Web Application??) for them as well. But we do not want these new company users to configure under our Active Directory, we don’t want to bring them under @XYZ.com domain as we fear that this may lead to complications and security issue.  They will retain their @abc.com domain.

Now, can you suggest me what the best way to accomplish this?
-      Should I go ahead and create new Web Application and then new  site collection under it? I heard with new web application we can have separate set of authentication requirement.
-  Can we use ADFS here?
-      OR just simply hire SharePoint Online from Microsoft for these 20 @abc.com users?
-      Any other suggestion?
0
Comment
Question by:Avinash Badgujar
2 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
QPR earned 750 total points
ID: 40226014
You can use ADFS or you can set the new web application up to use forms authentication
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Jayaraja Jayaraman
Jayaraja Jayaraman earned 750 total points
ID: 40227332
or extend the web application and use form based authentication using SQL which more easier to manage from your end.
0