?
Solved

SBS2008 Migration

Posted on 2014-07-28
7
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-06
I am starting from a Small Business Server 2008.  It has Exchange 2007 on it.  The server also has active directory and the users "Company" files that everyone in the organization shares.

My original thoughts were to migrate the Company files to a files server, migrate from Exchange 2007 to 2010 and then migrate the active directory to Server 2008 R2.  Everything seems to logically make sense except this is a Small Business Server.  My users are dragging their feet on the Company files so I might be having to do that one last.  I know I won't be able to migrate the active directory yet but can I put a Server 2008 R2 online and install Exchange 2010 and migrate the mailboxes/public folders, etc.  Will the SBS play nice with the new Exchange server or is it going to fight with it and something get turned off and stop working?  If anyone has done this type of migration any insight would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:aando
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Don S.
ID: 40225537
It can be done, but you will essentially be running in a mixed exchange 2007 and 2010 coexistence mode.  Not something I have ever relished.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40225562
The fact that it is SBS 2008 is completely irrelevant.
The only bit that is relevant is that you will be unable to use the wizards in SBS 2008 to create or manage users. Otherwise it is a standard migration. You can use standard techniques to move the data between the servers. Just ensure that you have another domain controller so that when you come to remove SBS you can do so gracefully.

Exchange 2007 and 2010 in coexistence is fine, I have three sites doing that right now and have been for over two years. You just need to be aware of the client access limitations (both servers will need to be exposed to the internet for OWA access, with their own host name and IP address).
Everything is documented on TechNet.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Schuyler Dorsey
ID: 40225897
Simon is completely correct.

Just be aware that when/if you migrate Active Directory.. as soon as you migrate the FSMO roles to a new server, it starts a countdown on SBS. I think the countdown is 60 days. At the end of that countdown, the server will start rebooting ever 2 hours.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 40226360
Actually the countdown is 21 days only if you apply a special patch to the SBS box otherwise its 7 days and the server will shutdown hourly.  When you say Company files' are you referring to Companyweb?
0
 

Author Comment

by:aando
ID: 40226623
I was referring to the shared storage that the whole company uses for their documents.  So at worst I am looking at 7 days to have all the mail transferred and the FSMO roles transferred to a new DC?
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40226851
The seven days only starts when you move the FSMO roles. If you leave those on the SBS server then you can take as long as you like.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aando
ID: 40232378
I have installed my new Exchange 2010 server and am currently working on the configuration.  So far so good.  I will most likely award points tomorrow or Saturday depending if I run into issues with my SBS.  Thanks for all the replies.
0