?
Solved

Count the number of games that are being played on average per user

Posted on 2014-07-28
9
Medium Priority
?
353 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-29
Hi Experts

I have the following PostgreSQL code which returns the number of created games per user.

SELECT "user", COUNT("user") AS games
FROM
(
   SELECT "games"."player_id" AS "user" FROM "games"
   UNION ALL 
   SELECT "games"."opponent_id" FROM "games"
) AS t
WHERE "user" IS NOT NULL
GROUP BY "user"
ORDER BY games DESC

Open in new window

Output:
USER      GAMES
56997     3642
44801     3155
3682       3134
58255     2673
64718     2384
...

However, I would like to know the number of games that are being played on average per user. I've tried various solutions without success. Can you help? Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Kenni Larsen
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 40225535
I'm not sure I understand the question.  Do you want to know how many games the user has active on any particular day, or the average number of games they have played on a given day?  

do you have a user game start and end date field?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kenni Larsen
ID: 40225544
Hi fyed

Thanks for asking.

I just want to know how many games each user plays on average. Regardless of date.
Like the sum of all games divided by the total number of users.

I hope it made ​​it more clear. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 40225563
So, I think what you are saying, is (for the sample data):

56997     3642
44801     3155
3682       3134
58255     2673
64718     2384

What you want is the number: 2997.6

Which is (3642+3155+3134+2673+2384)/5

Is that correct?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Kenni Larsen
ID: 40225609
Yes, exactly!
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
pcelba earned 2000 total points
ID: 40225670
So in SQL:
SELECT AVG(games) FROM 
  (SELECT "user", COUNT("user") AS games
   FROM
   (
      SELECT "games"."player_id" AS "user" FROM "games"
      UNION ALL 
      SELECT "games"."opponent_id" FROM "games"
   ) AS t
   WHERE "user" IS NOT NULL
   GROUP BY "user"
  ) AS g

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:awking00
ID: 40226573
Just out of curiosity, assuming games has a playerid of 58255 with an opponentid of 56997 and  also has a playerid of 56997 with an opponentid of 58255, wouldn't that show as two games when, in fact, it's only one using union all?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:pcelba
ID: 40226605
That's OK. Each player plays the game thus two players playing together have average 1 game played not 0.5. Each of them can say "I have been playing one game".

The number of matches is the half if we assume two player games, of course.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Kenni Larsen
ID: 40226695
It works exactly as expected. Thank you for all your assistance, it's greatly appreciated!
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:pcelba
ID: 40226755
Thanks for the points. My opinion: you should split a part of them among others.
0