Solved

FTP Script Commands

Posted on 2014-07-28
6
261 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-22
What is the "GET" command to get more than one file out of the same folder using FTP?
0
Comment
Question by:akdreaming
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:duncanb7
ID: 40225512
You want do it on window or linux ? Please write us more about your
system or setup

Duncan
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:5teveo
ID: 40225826
Try this pattern

To get several files from a remote host:
   ftp> mget *.ps


This transfers a copy of each file with the fileneme extension .ps in the current directory on the remote host to the current directory on the local host.

Do you need complete script?
0
 

Author Comment

by:akdreaming
ID: 40239999
I'm unclear on what the *.ps is for.  Are you saying if my filename extension is .doc, then I could simply type "mget *.doc" ?

On a daily basis, our users will go out to this site, connect and need to bring down a couple files.  There is typically never more than a couple files in there.  This is on Windows.  Our issue is that the files are named by date each day and we don't want to have to change the script each day just so we can grab the file by filename.  I just want to grab all of them.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:akdreaming
ID: 40240043
I'm told there are about 8-10 files out there, with varied file extensions.  So what I want is the command that pulls down every single file in the folder, regardless of file name extension.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
5teveo earned 355 total points
ID: 40265071
Use

ftp> mget *.*

mget is command to pull multiple files in FTP script

Does that make sense?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:akdreaming
ID: 40279803
Thanks.  Worked for our needs.
0