Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I need to upgrade this joomla 1.5 site to the latest stable version.

Posted on 2014-07-28
2
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-30
Hello,
I'm trying to upgrade Joomla 1.5 to the latest stable version. I've never migrated a joomla site before.
http://downeyssb.com/
I downloaded Admin Tools Core 2.1.14 but it only upgrades from 1.5.22 to 1.5.26

 I want to install it here, then move it:
http://www.paulberenson.com/downeys/

Any suggestions?
Thanks
Paul
0
Comment
Question by:paulbsb
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
joomla_php earned 1000 total points
ID: 40226287
1.5.26 is as high as you can go with an automatic upgrade. To get to the latest 3.x joomla you have to do a lot of manual override of any automated tool you might decide to use. It's do-able, but complex.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:lenamtl
lenamtl earned 1000 total points
ID: 40226523
The site is small so it will be easier to start over directly with 3x
Are you using third party component you may want to check of they are still available for 3x

As it is a small website I recommend you to not to use Joomla because it have always a lot of security maintenance and it's always a lot of work to maintain.

You can create very nice HTML web site using Bootstrap (responsive for mobile device)
There are a lot of very nice template at http://themeforest.net/search?utf8=%E2%9C%93&term=restaurant

If you really need a content management you can use light CMS like ModX http://modx.com
0