Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Google-chrome on Ubuntu 12.04 crashes several times a day

Posted on 2014-07-28
19
Medium Priority
?
1,151 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-03
OS: Ubuntu 12.04
Desktop: KDE

Google chrome (version 34 and now 35) browser crashes every little bit, whether of not I am using it. The program does not exit, it just becomes 95% unresponsive. Killing it from the tray icon and then starting it again fixes it.

I have tried:

Runnig google-chrome from command line and watching for error messages. There were none.
Removing the application folder, i.e  ~/.config/google-chrome, and letting chrome start fresh.
Upgrading Chrome, remove-reinstall from deb package.

Maybe something with chrome and the window manger, kwin or plasma desktop?

Jeff
0
Comment
Question by:Jeff swicegood
19 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40225794
Google is coming out with Canary and it works on Windows. I do not know about a Linux version.

You are not alone.  Try a different browser.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ThomasMcA2
ID: 40225836
Do you have any browser add-ons installed? If so, try starting chrome in safe mode, which temporarily disables all add-ons. Does chrome still crash in safe mode? If not, then a buggy add-on is causing the crashes.

Another option is to uninstall chrome, and install chromium (the open-source version).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jeff swicegood
ID: 40225872
I do have addons which I assume are the same as "extensions." I will try that.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40228504
Why you dont use chromium included with ubuntu?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jeff swicegood
ID: 40229719
After removing all extension, I haven't had a crash. I will test it for a couple days.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40229808
run chrome from command line within gdb, and it will capture crash.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jeff swicegood
ID: 40230256
It just happened again and without extensions. I tried command line before. It's not a complete crash, it's just the window stops redrawing. If I grab the window to move it, it will redraw.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40230352
So largely there is no problem.
Can you repeat problem with chromium? Then certainly it deserves a bug report.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 40230438
Do other applications crash the same way? Try running a memtest from the Ubuntu Live CD - you may have a faulty memory module.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jeff swicegood
ID: 40230579
Yes, I just noticed it's happening with Virtual box also. I will try memtest.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40230589
And with chromium browser?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jeff swicegood
ID: 40230732
I did install chromium (alongside google-chrome) and so far it hasn't had a problem.
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 2000 total points
ID: 40230746
Probably official chrome was compiled on different system than you have....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jeff swicegood
ID: 40230753
I also notice that plasma-desktop is taking up a lot more CPU than it used to two weeks ago-11% as opposed to barely anything.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40230766
Have you upgraded graphics drivers recently?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jeff swicegood
ID: 40230797
I don't think I have. A quick look at the "Additional Drivers" utility tells me that there is a newer version of the Nvidia Driver than I am using and it has "Recommended" beside it.
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 2000 total points
ID: 40230814
if chromium works stay with it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jeff swicegood
ID: 40237632
Well, seems like chrominum works without a problem. I appreciate your answers.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40237974
And one worry less - ubuntu follows browser security for you..
0