?
Solved

Recabling Server Room

Posted on 2014-07-28
4
Medium Priority
?
475 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-08
Hi,

We're moving server rooms so will be re-cabling and would appreciate some advice on a good cable naming convention and labeller.  We have a std Dymo labeller and this gets messy but apparently you can get better options for this type of work.

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:kswan_expert
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40225792
I have nylon straps with a nylon label area at one end. It looks a T with a thin tail and thick crossbar.

You write the identifier on the label area, wrap the strap around the cable, pull it through the hole near the label and pull it tight.

No mess, works, diagonal cutters can snip the strap.

I like these.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Rafael
ID: 40226512
is cost a factor ? Do yo want to ability to change them "EASILY" ? What about cable color? What color are you using ?
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 750 total points
ID: 40226522
Over time I have tried different colours, but I always wind back at proper labeling where it is important.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Rafael
Rafael earned 750 total points
ID: 40227184
Have you consulted with local companies that provide that type of installation cabling service ?  Being an old installer many years ago, I would say is standardization and documentation. I'm not sure if you are hosting different domains in your new server room or not or if you have a large network.  But that may have a say in how you want your new server room as well.
 
For example we use x color patch cables everywhere we can on network #1 and y color patch cables on network #2. then on the floor where the workstations were at we used the same x color patch cable but used z color patch cables for VOIP (See below example)

X=local domain
y=Wireless
Z=VOIP on floors

For labeling the biggest key is labeling the cable on both sides. It will help in troubleshooting and documentation.

The format we use is as follows:
server-name (Interface)
switch name / port
Patch panel or wall plate if applicable

So in our little corner of the network world one of my servers would be

inavm01-drac   (Server name and Interface)
inasw04 - 0/11  (Switch name and Interface)
inapp - 2 / 11    (Patch Panel and port)

Naturally you can search on the internet for places that sell different products such as cable-identification and tags

I get mine from Panduit as I basically print out the sheet from the link I provided and use Excel to make changes and print out what I want.

Also, on a side note you can either use your Dymo to do what you want using their assortment of their Dymo Templates.

Hope This Helps.
-Rafael
0