Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Konica Minolta Bizhub Pro 6500 Fiery issue

Posted on 2014-07-28
2
Medium Priority
?
846 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-12
I have a client who has a Konica Minolta Bizhub Pro C6500

The machine has a Fiery device attached to it for networking.
I suspect that the Fiery device is faulty on the machine.

Rather than replace the Fiery device, can we just disconnect it and use the inbuilt network port of the machine to take care of the networking side of things.

I am not too sure what the Fiery does over and above the inbuilt network port.
0
Comment
Question by:mbelletty
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Perarduaadastra
ID: 40226275
If I remember correctly, the Fiery device is for managing the operation of the BizHub - that is, print jobs and printing system data generally.

If the network connection can be managed without the Fiery unit then from that standpoint you can get by without it. However, you may find that certain aspects of print management are no longer accessible without the unit in place and working.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 2000 total points
ID: 40226340
As far as I know, the Fiery is the controller of the C6500. It does everything, from managing the print jobs to converting PostScript into printer bitmaps.

If you remove it, all you are left with is a photocopier. There is no way you can talk to it and, even if you could, there is no driver that will output the raw data required by the copier. There is an optional internal Fiery - but if you had that you would not have the external one, which is also optional.
0