Solved

b before some variables in winpdb

Posted on 2014-07-28
7
191 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-29
why is there numerous
b
before variables

I underline in red

b before variable (underlined in red)
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 40225866
Based on past experience with other dictionary objects, my guess is that it represents an internal binary storage format for these dictionary keys.  So, comparisons with these keys can only be done in a case-sensitive mode.

It might also be the result of a mix of string and float keys.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 40225869
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:pepr
pepr earned 200 total points
ID: 40226143
As aikimark pointed out... Python 3 separates bytes from strings. In Python 2, strings were actually what Python 3 bytes are. I do not know Winpdb, but it could be the case that Python 2 strings may be shown using the Python 3 representation.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40227891
So bytes are b?
But i do not see s for string?
0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
aikimark earned 300 total points
ID: 40227942
You are seeing the ASCII characters within the string.  I would expect to see non-printable characters once the byte values exceed 127
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40228122

You are seeing the ASCII characters within the string.  I would expect to see non-printable characters once the byte values exceed 127

So now I know why I only see 'b'

Thanks
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:pepr
ID: 40228511
What you see is the representation of the object. There is the built-in function repr() that returns the representation. The representation is a string that--when copy/pasted into a source code--would produce the object with the same value. (This is ideal case, it is not possible for more complex objects. But this is the idea.)

In Python 3, strings literals are written as 'some string', or in single or in double quotes. There is nothing like an s prefix. Because of that, the representation is 'some string'. The bytes type was not present in Python 2. In Python 3, b'some characters' is the way how to type-in the sequence of characters that will not be interpreted as Unicode string. If the source code is written (using editor) in some 8-bit encoding, when looping through the bytes sequence, you get integers for each byte.
0