?
Solved

Office 365 Setup

Posted on 2014-07-28
5
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-03
Hi,
  I have a customer who is running SBS2003/Exchange 2003 and he wants to run everything email from Office 365.
  I have accessed an existing  office 365 site for one customer with 4 email accounts. I had to delete an existing account and create a new mailbox online and then I created a new profile in Outlook for the new mailbox. That much I understand.
 
 That said, I would like to know how to go by setting up Office 365 from the scratch.
 Also if my customer wants to pay to use MS Office Suite (Word/Excel/Outlook/...) instead of purchasing VL or Retail version of MS Office Suite, what do I need to do?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:sglee
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 436 total points
ID: 40226365
First of all, review the available plans here and decide together with the customer which one will best fit his needs:

http://office.microsoft.com/en-001/business/compare-all-office-365-for-business-plans-FX104051403.aspx

Several months ago Microsoft introduced the possibility to migrate between different plan families so the initial decision is not that important nowadays, but you will still have to make some choices, depending on the customer size/environment, etc.

For Exchange, you can review the available migration options here:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj863291(v=exchg.150).aspx

The best solution will probably be to do a cutover migration, but again depends on their environment.

You can also purchase a plan that includes Office, it's certainly what Microsoft wants you to do, and it actually gives some benefits. There are some headaches with administering the click-to-run version, but for a small shop the price advantage will outweigh those.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 40226370
Thanks for the links and I will read them. Can you provide the link that shows the pricing including MS Office?
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Mark Galvin
Mark Galvin earned 864 total points
ID: 40226826
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Mark Galvin
Mark Galvin earned 864 total points
ID: 40226840
Plan I use is E3. This gives Email, Sharepoint and Office 2013 (5 installs per user).

Setting up is easy. Go for the trial. During sign up MS will ask you to create a new domain that will end in .onmicrosoft.com e.g. clientAUS.onmicrosoft,com. This will be the default domain used for the Office 365 system.

Then you add your/client domains. I find that the best Domain Provider for Office 365 is GoDaddy. Adding your/client domain is very easy.

I do these all the time for clients so if need any help contact me.

Thanks
Mark
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 40227019
@Mark
Thanks for the information.
Have you worked with Microsoft Dynamic CRM?
0