Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

moving from vb6 to .net

Posted on 2014-07-28
4
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-31
I am exploring my options for moving my vb6 applications to vb.net in order to move my application to the cloud.

please help with any information you may have regarding this. Getting my program to install on the various operating systems has proved to be a very difficult task.
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Mdpool
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40225891
It might not be what you expected, but after 7 years of working in VB6, followed by 12 in VB.NET, as well as contacts with the 4000+ programmers who had training with me in one or the other or both, I can only give you the following advice.

Forget almost everything you knew about VB6.

Learn to work with VB.NET, it is a lots more different from VB6 than it looks at first sight just by looking at the syntax. Programmers who have a background in Java jump right into VB.NET, but programmers who have a background in VB6 typically have a harder time. Add another step if you plan on going to the cloud.

Rewrite your applications in VB.NET. Be sure not to think of using the converter. The result is a mess that nobody who know .NET would never write, so is not a good way to learn about .NET. The result is also a mess to maintain, with usually less performance than what you had in VB6.

You might not like what I suggest, but it is the only good way to go if you are serious, specially if you are a professional.

Programming nowadays a lot more than declaring constants, variables, subs and functions. It is more about interacting with the operating system, between operating systems, with the cloud that is not a hard disk, with the 10000+ classes in the .NET framework compared to the 60 classes or so in VB6. Even a simple Byte variable has methods and properties now. Security is everywhere and is a pain. Your programs cannot even write in Program Files if your users are not administrators. If you were still in VB6, you just jumped 15 years. You have some catching up to do.

If you have problems getting your program to install, its because VB6 was not made for todays operating systems, and .NET was not made for yesterday's operating systems. Things have changed a lot between the 90's and the new century. Old paradigms rarely work anymore.

Do you know of anybody who would watch Breaking Bad in black and white on his HD TV? If you know one, this is probably the only guy who would like to use an application on Windows 8.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mdpool
ID: 40228243
Sounds like great advice. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40295265
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0