Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange Account Recreation Causes 5.1.1 smtp;550 5.1.1 resolver.adr.recipnotfound; not found

Posted on 2014-07-28
2
Medium Priority
?
5,641 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-29
During a recent Exchange 2010 -> 2013 SP1 migration, I had a couple of mailboxes whose security settings were corrupted.  Thankfully, I was able to Export the mailbox content, delete the old mailboxes, create new mailboxes with default security settings, and import the data back onto the new mailboxes.  Unfortunately, doing so has left me with what seems to be a client-side cache problem.  When any user who has sent the new mailboxes mail in the past sends a message, they receive a "5.1.1 smtp;550 5.1.1 resolver.adr.recipnotfound; not found " reply, even thought the SMTP addresses are exactly the same as the old accounts.  Clearing the cache on the sending client seems to do the trick.  This is very painful, as not everyone user is cut out to do this.  Is there any solution to this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:marrj
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mark Galvin
ID: 40226313
The users - are they using the To drop down suggestions? If so delete those and get the user to select to To address from the GAL.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40226351
The proper solution would have been to either

a. Retain the old mailbox and forward it to the new one.
b. Create an X.500 address on the new account to match the old one.

This article explains how to do the second.
http://msexchangeguru.com/2012/03/15/x500/

Exchange internally doesn't use the SMTP address, it has its own reference, which is recreated with the X.500 address.

Simon.
0